Skip to content

Season Highlights

250 Reads

0 Comments

Season highlights for fall, winter, spring/summer sports.

2015-16 School Year

Spring/Summer Season Accomplishments:

  • Two boys tennis players, seniors Michael Lockhart and Jordan Crump qualified for doubles at the WIAA State Tournament.  Lockhart and Crump won their first match and lost the second one.
  • Five first time competitors in girls track/field.
    • Toni Bonds competed in the 400meter dash and finished with a time of 1:00.65.
    • The 4×200 relay team of Katie Gastrau, Melina Paul, Olivia Metz and Kirsten Maxwell also qualified and had a time of 1.:52.42.
  • The boys track and field team had two individuals and two relay teams qualify.
    • Sam Potter qualified in the 800m run and finished in 12th place in a time of 1.57.27.
    • Dan Scallon competed in the 200meter dash and came in 14th place with a time of 22.93.
    • The 4×100 team of Ryan Kelnhofer, Lewis Hunink, Jeremiah King, and Dan Scallon raced in 43.07, missing to advance in the finals by .01 second.
    • The 4×800 of Marquez Green, Nathan Green, Sam Stelloh and Sam Potter got a podium spot,with a sixth place time of 7:56.49.
  • Sophomore golfer Adam Garski made his second appearance in as many years at the state tournament.  Garski finished in a four-way tie for 17th position with a final score of +8.
  • Boys baseball advance past the first round of WIAA playoffs.  First time since 2007 by besting cross town rival Wauwatosa West, 3-1.

Winter Season Accomplishments:

  • Five wrestlers win Sectional Titles and compete at State, most in program history: Jordan Boettcher, Lorry Venturi and Zach Miller from East HS
    • Team wins Regional Championship second year in a row
  • Two swimmer’s head to state, Paul Gagne in 200yd relay, finished 17th and Henry Lynch in the 400yd relay, finished 13th and one diver, Avery Weishoff from East
  • Girls Basketball wins Division 2 Regional Championship, first since 2000

Fall Season Accomplishments:

  •  Junior Katie Gastrau goes to state in golf and takes 26th place.
  •  Boys Volleyball takes Sectional Runner-Up Award
  •  Boys Soccer wins Division 2 Regional Championship
  • Senior Celia Ripple takes 5th in 100yd breaststroke and 13th in 200yd IM at state meet
  •  Senior Sam Potter finished 4th at WIAA state cross country meet in 16:02.5.
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    GMC leadership workshop. All schools interacting in how to be a better leader and bring back to their school.… twitter.com/i/web/status/9…

    Yesterday · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS