2016 Girls XC Schedule

JUNE
Monday 13TH
SUMMER RUNNING  @ TOSA EAST, 8:30AM                                                                 (MON-FRI) UNTIL THE START OF PRACTICE 8/17

AUGUST  
(TBD TEAM SHOE NIGHT at Fleet Feet in Brookfield) ​

FIRST WEEK’S SCHEDULE
Monday 15th  – Thursday 18th  9:00 AM

WEDNESDAY 17th  PARENT/ATHLETE MEETING 6:30 @ TOSA EAST LIBRARY

FRIDAY 19th                    PIKE LAKE TRIP/PRACTICE                             
                                         LEAVE TOSA EAST AT 8:00AM, RETURN ~ NOON,
Uniforms will be handed out when we return.

SATURDAY 20th             PRACTICE: 8:30 @ HART PARK
TEAM FUNDRAISER CAR WASH: 10:30-2:00 @                                                                  LONGFELLOW (RAIN DATE 8/21)

Monday 22nd                TOSA EAST/WEST SCRIMMAGE (TIME TRIAL/3200m)
UNDERWOOD PARKWAY:  4:15                                                                                           (meet at Hansen GC clubhouse parking lot at 3:30)
*BEFORE THEIR FIRST COMPETITION, ALL GIRLS MUST COMPLETE A 3200m  TIME TRIAL.  

Tuesday 23rd-Friday 26th      Practice 9:00AM @ East                
Friday 26th                             TEAM DINNER 5:00-6:30 

Saturday 27th                  GLENN HEROLD INVITATIONAL @ WATERTOWN HS                                                       BUS: 7:15AM        8:00 COURSE OPENS                                                                             GIRLS RACE TBD      11:30 AWARDS PRESENTATION

Monday 29th and Tuesday 30th                          Practice @ Tosa East 3:30
​Wednesday 31st                                                   Practice 9:00 AM @ Tosa East

SEPTEMBER
Thursday 1ST                        FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL 
                                                DURING THE SCHOOL YEAR PRACTICE WILL                                                                 USUALLY BE FROM 3:30-5:45 M,T,Th,F and W 2:30- 4:30

Friday 2nd                              HOMESTEAD INVITATIONAL @ TENDICK PARK/                                                             SAUKVILLE       BUS: 1:30 PM       Times TBD

Saturday 3rd                        Practice @ HART PARK   9:00 AM

Monday 5th (LABOR DAY)   Optional Practice @ HART PARK 8:30 AM

Saturday 10th                      South Milwaukee Rocket Invite @ Grant Park    *ACT Date

Thursday 14th                      Whitefish Bay Invite @ Kletzsch Park
Times TBD

Saturday 24th           MANITOWOC LEN NIKOLAI INVITE @ MEADOW SPRINGS GC                                       BUS: 6:30 AM 9:00 Girls Middle School / 10:00 JV / 10:35 VARSITY
OCTOBER
Saturday 1st              PURGOLD INVITE @ SHERIDAN PARK/ CUDAHY                                                      BUS: 7:30 AM            9:00 JV / 10:15 Varsity

Thursday 6th              Waterford Invite @ Waterford HS
Times TBD

Saturday 8th               PRACTICE @ HART PARK  9:00AM

Saturday 15th             GMC CHAMPIONSHIP @ Washington Park, Milwaukee                                                     BUS: 7:30 AM              Times TBD

Thursday 20th            S. MILWAUKEE ROCKET JV INVITE @ GRANT PARK / S. MILW.                                      BUS: 1:30 PM               4:00 Girls Race
Sectional runners will come to the meet to do workout and support JV runners.

Saturday 22nd           WIAA Sectional @ LIncoln Park, Milwaukee             *ACT Date

(TOP 7 RUNNERS AS DETERMINED BY THE COACHES)
TOP 2 TEAMS AND TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS QUALIFY FOR STATE MEET

TEAM AWARDS NIGHT WEEK AFTER SECTIONALS
 TBD @ TOSA EAST

Saturday 29th (STATE QUALIFIERS)                                                                                   WIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ RIDGES GC / WISCONSIN RAPIDS
GIRLS DIVISION 1                   1:20PM                                                                           (WE WOULD LEAVE ON FRIDAY AROUND NOON)

*ACT DATES: IT IS PREFERRED THAT YOU SCHEDULE YOUR ACT TO NOT CONFLICT WITH MEET ON 9/10, (TOP 8 VARSITY GIRLS WILL NOT BE ABLE TO TAKE THE ACT ON 10/22, WIAA SECTIONAL MEET).