Boys Varsity Cross Country · Boys Varsity Cross Country finishes 8th at Len Nikolai Invitational


  Place Points
Stevens Point Area Sr High School 1st 35
Valders High School 2nd 87
Appleton North High School 3rd 101
Brillion High School 4th 180
West Bend East High School 6th 215
Manitowoc Lincoln High School 7th 219
Wauwatosa East High School 8th 232
Port Washington High School 9th 242
Kaukauna High School 10th 267
Fond Du Lac High School 11th 283
Cedarburg High School 12th 308
Oshkosh North High School 13th 353
Sheboygan North High School 14th 379
Sheboygan South High School 15th 391
Plymouth High School 16th 411
Pius Xi High School 17th 435
Grafton High School 19th 467

Despite a broken down bus the boys varsity cross country team placed 8th out of 20 teams with 232 points at the Len Nikolai Invitational hosted by Manitowoc Lincoln High School and the Meadow Links Golf Course.

Arthur Wellenstien and Grant Heus both turned in PRs for 16:45 for 7th and 8th place respectively and earned medals for finishing in the top 20 in the race which consisted of 141 runners.

Steven Koss broke 18 minutes for the first time with a PR 17:56 for 36th place, Conor Carroll finished in a PR 18:58 for 90th place, and JT Foti placed 101st in a PR 19:07.

Jake Boeder also ran a PR 19:08 for 106th place and Ryan Morita placed 111th in 19:16.

It was very impressive to see the performances that were turned in by the boys despite having to rush through their warm-ups to get to the starting line on time for their races.

The junior varsity team placed 6th out of 18 complete teams with 198 points and were led by freshman Matthew Peura who ran a PR 18:56 for 26th place.

Other PRs
John Thielke 19:43
Hamze Boulaleh 20:15
Simon Gilkay 20:37
Dane Cretton 22:07
Jack Patterson 22:28
Luke Millman 24:13
Ryan Jauch 24:21
Ben Fraley 24:32

Five Longfellow Middle School runners competed in the middle school race and placed 5th out of 10 complete teams with 136 points.

Franklin Cook (8th) placed 9th in 12:13 for the 3200m course. John Eash-Scott (7th) placed 43rd in 13:47, Ellis Young (7th) placed 49th in 13:58, Levi Mathison (6th) placed 58th in 14:09, and Matthew Bohringer (6th) placed 82nd in 15:01

Complete Varsity Results:
http://entries.pttiming.com/system/results/files/23024/original/BV.pdf?1569688988

Complet JV Results:
http://entries.pttiming.com/system/results/files/23014/original/BJV.pdf?1569685038

Complete Middle School Results:
http://entries.pttiming.com/system/results/files/23013/original/BMS.pdf?1569683467