Boys Varsity Track/Field · Boys Varsity Track finishes 1st place at GMC Championship @ West Allis Central High School


  Place Points
Wauwatosa East High School 1st 142
Brookfield East High School 2nd 131
Hamilton High School 3rd 75
Menomonee Falls High School 4th 64
Germantown High School 5th 58
Marquette University High School 6th 56
Nathan Hale High School 7th 54
Brookfield Central High School 8th 49
Wauwatosa West High School 9th 34

The Tosa East Boys Track & Field team scored 142 points to capture their first conference title of any kind since 1989! This is also the first conference title for the team since joining the Greater Metro Conference in 1998.

It’s no secret that our strength is on the track, but we had many individuals step up on the track and in the field to help us build the 11 point victory over Brookfield East.

“It’s a great start. We will enjoy the victory because it is a huge accomplishment in this conference, but we know we now have the target on our back and will need to be ready to defend at Relays and Outdoor Conference”

Lewis Huenink won the 200m dash in a time of 24.20 which is a new (160m track) school record beating the previous record held by Darren Ingram and Julian Berry of 24.1 set in 2002/2001. Huenink also placed 3rd in the 55m dash (6.81).

The 4x800m relay team of Aaron Van Meter, Nate Blischke, Jacob Odrzywolski, and Henry Wellenstein got the team off to a strong start by winning in a time of 8:44.65. Max Radcliffe won the 800m run in a time of 2:09.71 and was a member of the 2nd place 4x400m relay team in 3:49.18 along with Adam Schell, Max Finco, and Chase Roberts.

Matt Kubicek placed 2nd in the 55m high hurdles (8.05) and 3rd in the 55m intermediate hurdles (7.89). Cyrus Taylor also scored big in the 55m dash with a time of 6.73 seconds for 2nd place and a 4th place finish in the 200m dash (25.02).

Max Finco finished 2nd in the 800m run (2:09.84), Cole Tate placed 2nd in the high jump (6′ 0″), Michael Pridgeon placed 3rd in the shot put (48′ 11.25″), Jacob Odrzywolski finsihed 3rd in the 3200m run (10:31.74), and the 4x160m relay team of Tizell Hagan, Jacarri Oldham, Jaxon Holley, and Scott Henry finished 3rd (1:20.86).

Also scoring points
Jalen Holley – 4th place 55m intermediate hurdles (7.96)
Chase Roberts – 4th place 400m dash (55.47)
Henry Wellenstein – 4th place 3200m run (10:33.04)
Jalen Holley – 5th place 55m high hurdles (8.26)
Adam Schell – 5th place 400m dash (56.30)
Elijah Brittingham – 5th place high jump (5′ 8″)
Donavan Hunt – 6th place 55m dash (6.87)
Nile Bridges – 6th place 800m run (2:10.29)
Cole Tate – 8th place 55m high hurdles (8.97)

The entire coaching staff is incredibly proud of what the boys have accomplished so far this season and are excited to continue to build from what we have. We have very high expectations for the boys and some lofty goals for the season and winning the indoor conference championship meet is a good start.

Complete Results:
http://entries.pttiming.com/system/results/files/19918/original/Boys_GMC.htm?1522208316