Red Raiders Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Track · Boys Varsity Track finishes 2nd place at Menomonee Falls, , Fond du Lac, Madison La Follette, Madison Memorial, Middleton, Mukwonago, Neenah, Oconomowoc, Waukesha North, Waunakee, Muskego High School, Whitefish Bay, Madison East, Rockford (Auburn), Rockford (East), Verona Area High School, Oak C


  Place Points
Arrowhead High School 1st 74
Wauwatosa East High School 2nd 72
Waukesha North High School 3rd 56
Whitefish Bay High School 6th 32
Fond Du Lac High School 7th 32
Neenah High School 8th 26
Oak Creek High School 9th 24
Homestead High School 10th 24
Madison West High School 10th 24
Middleton High School 12th 23
Waukesha South High School 13th 22
Verona Area High School 14th 21
Menomonee Falls High School 15th 20
Madison East High School 16th 14
Muskego High School 17th 12
Waunakee High School 18th 10
Oconomowoc High School 20th 6

The Red Raiders scored 72 points to finish second at the Madison West Relays. Arrowhead won the meet with 74 points and Waukesha North finished 3rd with 56 points.

Cyrus Taylor broke the 55m school record twice (prelims, finals) on his was to a 3rd place finish in the event running 6.57 in prelims, 6.65 in semi-finals, and 6.53 in finals. Cyrus also ran anchor on the 2nd place 4x100m relay team of Matt Kubicek, Scott Henry, Jeremiah King, and Cyrus Taylor in 45.43 seconds.

Lewis Huenink won the 200m dash in 22.76 and smashed the TE indoor school record set by Julian Berry in 2000 (23:42). Huenink also broke the previous school record in prelims with a 6.62, then ran 6.67 in finals for 8th place, and long jumped 18 feet 11.25 inches.

The 4x800m relay team of Max Radcliffe, Matt Doberstein, Ian Tyre, and Max Finco kicked off the day with a 2nd place finish in a season best 8:20.66, Cole Tate tied his high jump PR of 6 feet to place 2nd, Matt Kubicek placed 3rd in the 55m high hurdles with a PR time of 7.93. The 4x200m relay team of Maurice Rockette, Jacarri Oldham, Reilly Turk, and Tizell Hagan finished 3rd in 1:36.73.

Jacob Odrzywolski ran a PR 9:54.45 in the 3200m run for 4th place, Michael Pridgeon placed 5th in the shot put with 49 feet 1.75 inches, Nile Bridges placed 6th in the 400m dash with a time of 53.55 and anchored the 6th place 4x400m relay in 3:40.28 along with Jacarri Oldham, Max Finco, and Adam Schell.

Adam Schell placed 7th in the 800m run with a time of 2:05.55, Henry Wellenstein placed 7th in the 1600m run with an indoor best time of 4:40.67, and Jeremiah King long jumped a season best of 19 feet 5.75 inches.

Complete Results:
http://www.accuracetiming.com/results/mwa_2018b.pdf